Monday, May 20, 2019
Tennis

Sport calendar 2018: your essential help guide the following A year

6views

(All dates in brackets are ‘until’)

All football fixtures can be obtained here

January

1

Cricket Second T20: New Zealand v WI, Mount Maunganui

Tennis ASB Classic, Auckland (7 Jan); Brisbane International, Australia (7 Jan); Maharashta Open, Pune (7 Jan); Qatar Open, Doha (7 Jan); Shenzen Open, China (7 Jan)

Darts PDC World Championship final, Alexandra Palace

3

Cricket Third T20: New Zealand v West Indies, Mount Maunganui

4

Cricket Fifth Ashes Test: Australia v England, Sydney (8 Jan)

Golf Tournament of Champions, Hawaii (7 Jan)

5

Football FA Cup third round (8 Jan)

Cricket First Test: Africa v India, Cape Town (9 Jan)

Speed skating European Championships, Kolomna (7 Jan)

6

Cricket First ODI: Nz v Pakistan, Wellington

Darts BDO World Championship, Frimley Green (14 Jan)

Horse racing Welsh Grand National, Chepstow

Motor sport Dakar Rally, Argentina/Bolivia/Peru (20 Jan)

8

Tennis ASB Classic, Auckland (14 Jan); Hobart International, Australia (14 Jan); Sydney International, Australia (14 Jan)

9

Football EFL Cup semi-final, first leg: Manchester City v Bristol City; EFL Trophy, third round (10 Jan)

Cricket Second ODI: Nz v Pakistan, Nelson

10

Football EFL Cup semi-final, first leg: Chelsea v Arsenal

11

Golf SA Open, Gauteng (14 Jan); Sony Open, Hawaii (14 Jan)

Bandy Women’s World Championship, Chengde (14 Jan)

Basketball NBA: Philadelphia v Boston, London

12

Golf Eurasia Cup, Kl (14 Jan)

Bowls World Indoor Championships, Hopton (28 Jan)

Handball European Championship, Croatia (14 Jan)

Speed skating European Short Track Championships, Dresden (14 Jan)

13

Football African Nations Championship, Morocco (4 Feb)

Cricket Second Test: Africa v India, Centurion (17 Jan); Third ODI: Nz v Pakistan, Dunedin; Under-19 World Cup, Nz (3 Feb)

14

Cricket First ODI: Australia v England, Melbourne

Snooker The Masters, Alexandra Palace (21 Jan)

15

Cricket ODI Tri-Series: Bangladesh v Zimbabwe, Mirpur

Tennis Australian Open, Melbourne (28 Jan)

Figure skating European Championships, Moscow (21 Jan)

16

Cricket Fourth ODI: New Zealand v Pakistan, Hamilton

Cycling

Tour Right here, Australia (21 Jan)

17

Cricket ODI Tri-Series: Sri Lanka v Zimbabwe, Mirpur

18

Golf Career Builder Challenge, La Quinta (21 Jan); HSBC Championship, Abu Dhabi (21 Jan)

19

Cricket Second ODI: Australia v England, Brisbane; Fifth ODI: New Zealand v Pakistan, Wellington; ODI Tri-Series: Bangladesh v Sri Lanka, Mirpur

Cycling Track World Cup, Minsk (21 Jan)

Surfing World Longboard Championships, Wanning (25 Jan)

20

Football Scottish Cup fifth round (21 Jan)

21

Cricket

Third ODI: Aus v Eng, Sydney; ODI Tri-Series: SL v Zim, Mirpur

22

Cricket

First T20: New Zealand v Pakistan, Wellington

Biathlon

European Open Championships (28 Jan)

23

Football

EFL Cup SF, Second leg: Bristol City v Man City; EFL Trophy: Fourth round (24 Jan)

Cricket

ODI Tri-Series: Ban v Zim, Mirpur

24

Football

Nations League draw, Lausanne; EFL Cup SF, Second leg: Arsenal v Chelsea

Cricket

Third Test: SA v Ind, Jo’burg (28 Jan)

25

Cricket Second T20: New Zealand v Pakistan, Auckland; ODI Tri-Series: Bangladesh v Sri Lanka, Mirpur

Golf Desert Classic, Dubai (28 Jan); Farmers Insurance Open, Torrey Pines (28 Jan)

Motor sport Monte Carlo Rally, Gap (28 Jan)

26

Rugby union Sydney sevens, Australia (28 Jan)

Cricket Fourth ODI: Australia v England, Adelaide

Darts Masters, Milton Keynes (28 Jan)

Diving British Championships, Plymouth (28 Jan)

27

Football FA Cup fourth round (29 Jan)

Rugby league Challenge Cup, first round (28 Jan)

Cricket ODI Tri-Series final, Mirpur

28

Cricket Fifth ODI: Australia v England, Perth; Third T20: New Zealand v Pakistan, Mount Maunganui

Bandy Men’s World Championship, Harbin/Khabarovsk (4 Feb)

Basketball BBL Cup final, Birmingham

Cycling Cadel Evans Great Ocean Race, Geelong

29

Tennis St Petersburg Trophy, Russia (4 Feb); Taiwan Open, Kaohsiung (4 Feb)

30

Futsal Euro 2018, Ljubljana (10 Feb)

Biathlon European Junior Open Championships, Pokljuka (4 Feb)

31

Cricket First Test: Bangladesh v Sri Lanka, Chittagong (4 Feb)

Snooker German Masters, Berlin (4 Feb)

February

1

Rugby league Start of Super League season

Cricket First ODI: Africa v India, Durban

Golf Maybank Championship, Kuala Lumpur (4 Feb); Waste M’ment Open, Phoenix (4 Feb)

2

Rugby union Women’s Six Nations: Wales v Scotland

Rugby league Start of Championship season

Cricket Tour match: Prime Minister’s XI v England XI, Canberra

Tennis Davis Cup, first round (4 Feb)

3

Rugby union Six Nations: France v Ireland, Wales v Scotland; Women’s Six Nations: France v Ireland; Nz 7s, Hamilton

Cricket T20 Tri-Series: Australia v Nz, Sydney

Athletics Indoor meeting, Karlsruhe

4

Rugby union Six Nations: Italy v England; Women’s Six Nations: Italy v Eng;and

Cricket Second ODI: South Africa v India, Centurion; Big Bash final, TBC

NFL Super Bowl LII, Minneapolis

5

Cricket First T20: Afghanistan v Zimbabwe, Sharjah; Tour match: TBC v Eng Lions, Jamaica (7 Feb)

Tennis Ecuador Open, Quito; Open de Sud de France, Montpellier; Sofia Open, Bulgaria (11 Feb)

Snowboarding Para World Cup finals, Big White (8 Feb)

6

Cricket Second T20: Afghanistan v Zimbabwe, Sharjah

7

Cricket Third ODI: South Africa v India, Cape Town; T20 Tri-Series: Australia v England, Hobart

Hockey Men’s & Women’s Indoor World Cup, Berlin (11 Feb)

8

Cricket Second Test: Bangladesh v Sri Lanka, Mirpur (12 Feb)

Golf AT&T Pro-Am, Pebble Beach; World Super Six, Perth (11 Feb)

Athletics Indoor meeting, Madrid

Snooker Shoot Out, Watford (11 Feb)

9

Winter Olympics Pyeongchang, Columbia (25 Feb)

Cricket First ODI: Afghanistan v Zimbabwe, Sharjah

Football Scottish Cup fifth round (11 Feb)

10

Rugby union Six Nations: England v Wales, Ireland v Italy; Women’s Six Nations: England v Wales, Scotland v France

Cricket Fourth ODI: South Africa v India, Johannesburg; T20 Tri-Series: Australia v England, Melbourne

Athletics Indoor Grand Prix, Boston; Tokyo Marathon, Japan

11

Cricket Second ODI: Afg v Zim, Sharjah; First ‘Test’: West Indies A v Eng Lions, Jamaica (14 Feb)

Rugby union Six Nations: Sco v Fra; Women’s Six Nations: Ire v Ita

Tennis Fed Cup, First round

Athletics British Indoor Championships, Sheffield

12

Tennis Argentina Open, Buenos Aires; The big apple Open, US; Qatar Open, Doha; World Tournament, Rotterdam (all 18 Feb)

13

Football Champions League last 16, first legs (14 Feb); Europa League last 32, first legs (15 Feb)

Cricket Third ODI: Afghanistan v Zimbabwe, Sharjah; Fifth ODI: Nigeria v India, Port Elizabeth; T20 Tri-Series: Nz v England, Wellington

14

Archery World Indoor Championships, Yankton (19 Feb)

15

Cricket First T20: Bangladesh v Sri Lanka, Mirpur

Golf Genesis Open, Pacific Palisades (18 Feb); Oman Classic, Muscat (18 Feb)

Motor sport Swedish Rally, Torsby (18 Feb)

16

Rugby league World Club Challenge: Melbourne Storm v Leeds, Melbourne

Cricket Fourth ODI: Afghanistan v Zimbabwe, Sharjah; Sixth ODI: South Africa v India, Centurion; T20 Tri-Series: New Zealand v Australia, Auckland

17

Football FA Cup fifth round (18 Feb); Scottish Chalenge Cup semi-finals (18 Feb)

Rugby league World Club Series: South Sydney v Wigan, St George Illawara v Hull, Sydney

Boxing George Groves v Chris Eubank Jr, Manchester

18

Cricket Second T20: Bangladesh v Sri Lanka, Sylhet; First T20: Nigeria v India, Johannesburg; T20 Tri-Series: New Zealand v England, Hamilton; Second ‘Test’: West Indies A v Eng Lions, Jamaica (21 Feb)

19

Cricket Fifth ODI: Afghanistan v Zimbabwe, Sharjah

Tennis Delray Beach Open, US; Hungarian Open, Budapest; Duty Free Championships, Dubai Open 13, Marseille ; Rio Open, Brazil (all 25 Feb)

Snooker World Grand Prix, Preston (25 Feb)

20

Football Champions League last 16, first legs (21 Feb)

21

Football Europa League last 32, second legs (22 Feb)

Cricket T20 Tri-Series final, Auckland; Second T20: Africa v India, Centurion

Cycling Abu Dhabi Tour, UAE (25 Feb)

22

Golf Honda Classic, Palm Beach; Qatar Masters, Doha (25 Feb)

Table tennis Team World Cup, London (25 Feb)

23

Football Europa League last 16 draw, Nyon

Rugby union Six Nations: France v Italy; Women’s Six Nations: Scotland v England

24

Rugby union Six Nations: Ireland v Wales, Scotland v England; Women’s Six Nations: France v Italy

Rugby league Challenge Cup third round

Cricket Third T20: South Africa v India, Cape Town

Cycling Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Belgium

25

Football EFL Cup final, Wembley

Rugby union Women’s Six Nations: Ireland v Wales

Cricket First ODI: New Zeland v England, Hamilton

Athletics Indoor Grand Prix, Glasgow; Tokyo Marathon, Japan

Cycling Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne, Belgium

26

Cricket

Third ‘Test’: West Indies A v England Lions, Antingua

Tennis Brasil Open, S?o Paulo; Duty Free Championships, Dubai; Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur; Mexican Open, Acapulco (all 4 Mar)

Snooker Welsh Open, Cardiff (4 Mar)

27

Football EFL Trophy semi-finals (28 Feb)

28

Cricket Second ODI: Nz v England, Mount Maunganui

Cycling Track World Championships, Apeldoorn (4 Mar)

March

1

Cricket First Test: Nigeria v Australia, Durban (5 Mar)

Golf

Mexico Championship, Mexico City; Puerto Rico Open, Coco Beach; Tshwane Open, Waterkloof (all 4 Mar)

Swimming British Championships, Edinburgh (4 Mar)

2

Rugby union USA 7s, Las vegas, nv (4 Mar)

Cricket World Cup qualifiers, Zimbabwe (25 Mar)

Athletics World Indoor Championships, B’ham (4 Mar)

Darts UK Open, Minehead (4 Mar)

Triathlon World Series, Abu Dhabi (3 Mar)

3

Football Scottish Cup QFs (4 Mar)

Cricket Third ODI: Nz v England, Wellington

Boxing Brook v Rabchanka, Sheffield

Cycling Strade Bianche, Siena

4

Cricket Tour match: TBC v Eng Lions, Antigua

Athletics The Big Half, London

Basketball BBL Trophy final, Glasgow

Cycling Paris-Nice, France (11 Mar)

Ice hockey Challenge Cup final, Cardiff

5

Tennis Indian Wells Masters, US (18 Mar)

6

Football Champions League last 16, Second leg (7 Mar)

Cricket First ‘ODI’: WI v Eng Lions, Antigua

7

Rugby union Canadian 7s, Vancouver (8 Mar)

Cricket Fourth ODI: Nz v Eng, Dunedin

Cycling Tirreno Adriatico, Italy (13 Mar)

Snooker Gibraltar Open, Gibraltar (11 Mar)

8

Football Europa League last 16, First legs

Golf Indian Open, TBC (11 Mar); Valspar Championship, Palm Harbour (11 Mar)

Motor sport Mexican Rally, Le

Leave a Response